Coming Soon

What if the key to the life we long for is to realize that our heart is not a pump?

DAWN OF HEARTS web title 20%



A small group of acclaimed scientists and doctors disprove the century-old idea we all take for granted: that our heart is a pump. Instead, they found that it stops the blood flow, creates vortices, send more information to the brain than vice versa and synchronizes us to the ‘heartbeat’ of our beautiful planet earth.

Could it be that not with our brilliant brains, even enhanced with artificial intelligence, but rather by realizing the true function of our hearts we will find solutions to the heart-breaking health, social and other problems we are facing worldwide?

In this film, we explore our human life from before the first heartbeat to beyond the last heartbeat. We weave together ground-breaking scientific research, the wisdom of a Sufi master, an ancient myth about our planet and intimate personal experiences from people of all walks of life, to show you why this mysterious pulsing organ is the key to all we ever longed for.

There are only two things that could prevent us from having paradise on this planet. Our belief that more mind and technology is what we need. And our conditioning to ignore most of what we feel, meaning what our heart tells us.


I share a wish with everyone that I met throughout my life: To live in a world where we all live in a peaceful, healthy environment and have a fulfilled life. But this is far from the world we have today … Many people today believe that if we invent and use more technologies, we’ll soon have the life we all long for. Yet despite ever-increasing technification, seemingly more and more people struggle with war, poverty, loneliness, chronic disease, and other heart-breaking situations.

We believe that we humans can solve all of our current problems and create the world we long for. And based on the research, discoveries, and anecdotal evidence we will show you in this film we suggest that this starts by realizing the true purpose and potential of our hearts.

But we might not have much time left. Some of the most notable thinkers of our times are concerned that artificial intelligence might be our last invention, meaning the end of humanity as we know it. What will happen to us once we start modifying our brains with technology? Maybe now is our last chance to find the real purpose of our hearts before we are convinced that evolution means becoming AI augmented humachines.


Created by a team of filmmakers who have worked on Oscar-nominated and Sundance winning films, Dawn of Hearts is a poetic science documentary that will forever change the way you see your heart, yourself and life.


This is the story of our hearts, and without your input, we are missing an important puzzle piece. If you like our vision, we invite you to sign up as a VIP (Very Inspiring Person) crew member.

You will have access to confidential behind the scenes material. And you can be involved in the decision-making process for many elements of this film!


We hope to inspire teachers worldwide to change our educational system, which is nearly exclusively focused on training our minds, to equally facilitate the full potential of their student’s hearts.

Towards that goal, we offer all high schools around the world in low GDP countries FREE streamings/downloads of this documentary for classroom screenings.

If you like our vision and mission, please share it with those people who you think might like it too!

Pulsing impressions of life, maybe memories, maybe a life to come … holding hands, a gentle kiss, giving birth, the first steps in life, tears of heartbreak, looking to the stars, war, and destruction, growing old, entering a hospital … impressions dancing to the eternal rhythms of our hearts.

We begin our journey where sadly too many of us end up. In a hospital waiting for her heart surgery, an elderly woman tells us how she feels. Asking the surgeon about the role our heart has the answer is what we all expected: Our heart is a pump.

But as we visit Li, the young Ph.D. student and film his last experiment we became a witness of an unbelievable scenery; blood moves without a heart pumping it. He is investigating the effect that infrared light has on the blood flow.

Prof. Pollack is Li’s mentor, and the world’s leading water expert has published a ground-breaking book on water that helps explain this mind-boggling observation. In his laboratory at the University of Washington he and his team often challenge staid dogmas with fresh ideas and revolutionary findings that upset the status quo. He shares the tentative conclusions from their research with us “It is astonishing to think that it’s not just your heart that’s driving everything but it could also be light energy.”

A century ago Rudolf Steiner, the founder of Waldorf education, biodynamic agriculture and anthroposophical medicine made a provocative statement. For humanity to evolve three ‘things’ need to happen. One of them is that we have to realize that our heart is not a pump.

His teachers sometimes called him Doubting Thomas because he had such a hard time accepting authority figures. Especially if the answer to “Why?” was “Because someone said so.” Nearly 40 years ago, in his early twenties, Thomas Cowan, a medical doctor from San Francisco stumbled upon Steiner’s work. He did not understand it at first, but today he can explain why it is absurd to think the heart is a pump and what it’s real purpose is

As we continue to paint a new portray of this pulsing mystery in our chest, we visit the renowned Institute of Heartmath. Dr. McCraty has spearheaded cutting-edge studies that were published in peer-reviewed scientific journals.

His mind-bending research shows that our hearts energetic field is many times stronger than that of our brains. A mother’s brainwave can synchronize to the baby’s heartbeat. Our heart has its own memory and sends more information to our brain than vice versa. Uplifting emotions help our brain to solve problems, be more creative and make good decisions. Via our heart, we can access information beyond the confines of time and space and last but not least his studies show that we are truly connected. To each other and this planet, via our hearts

But the scientific approach to investigating reality is just one path. Using your own consciousness to explore the nature of existence is another. “As the heart begins to awaken, we begin to experience that this whole life is animate. Nothing is random, nothing is purely accidental. Everything is part of our own, if I may say so, individually designed curriculum of the heart.”

Kabir Helminksi, a Suf master and Rumi translator who has vast personal experience of the mystical dimensions of the life explains how our heart is the instrument that connects us to an aspect of reality that our minds cannot access.

While these subject matter experts tell stories that will redefine how we see and treat our hearts we believe that we are all important puzzle pieces of this breath-taking and challenging mystery called existence. And so, we’ll also talk to people from all walks of life, a young couple in love, fresh parents, kids in school and a sweet older couple to discover the magic of our hearts.

If you like our upcoming documentary please consider pre-ordering it during our Crowdfunding campaign.

You’ll get awesome and exclusive rewards!

Sharing this with friends you care about is also a wonderful way to help us produce this documentary.

Thank you for your support!

In this section you will find valuable resources to help you take care of your heart. There are many great books, doctors, researchers, institutes and films that can help you deepen your understanding and connection to your heart.
The more we all live in emotional, physical and spiritual alignment with our hearts the faster we’ll have the world we all long for.



Dr. Cowan’s ground-breaking book about our heart and the true cause of heart attacks. Easy to understand for everyone.


Dr. Furst’s academic book presents clinical evidence that do not fit the standard pressure-propulsion mold. Meaning our heart is not a pump.


The HeartMath Institute has developed reliable, scientifically validated tools that help people improve their emotional balance, health and performance.


Find heart experts and advice on the leading clinical information resource Naturopathic Doctor News and Review (NDNR) for naturopathic physicians in North America.


Ronna Prince’s documentary explores a critical realization: We cannot heal what we don’t feel. This is the guiding paradigm for an era with healthy hearts.

spiritual singles

If you are looking for an evolved, heart-centered relationship, SpiritualSingles is the oldest, largest exclusively conscious dating site online.


Kabir Helminski’s work and translation of Rumi’s work will help you to discover the deeper aspects of your heart and experience the mystery of life.


Medical doctor Laura Koniver is an expert helping you take care of your heart health with grounding and an intuitive approach to health.


From December 2017 on this section will feature all those wonderful people who backed our crowdfunding campaigns.

Thank you all for supporting our vision and the production of this movie. With people like you our hearts have a chance to take all of us into a healthier world!

Elizabeth Rovere O’Kelley




Joe Robertson

Patrick Van Zandvoort

Guest 854347744
Josie Wood
Laurence Martin

1000watt Creative Agency


Scott Bales

Thank You
Brian Newton
Mary H Laporte
Pamela Thielo
Patricia Seaward, Cn
Polly Cherner
Roy Nolan
Ulrich Honighausen
Thank You
Adelaide Donnelley
Allison Pitsinos
Anastasia Alexiadis
Anilise Hyllmon
Anwar Mkayed
Brian Wort
Carol Oman Urban
Carri Munn
Charlotte Kikel
Daniel Just
David Rathbun
Donald Cefaloni
Dr. Kimberly Jarrett
Francis Solga
Gayle Franceschetti
Thank You
Allye Doolittle
Ann Lauterbach
Annie Takaha
Ayame Morikawa
Barbara Adams
Barbara Gilmore
Bill Krumrey
Blanka Ponec
Carl Pirone
Carleen Ellis
Ceseli Milstein
Chalia Tuzlak
Cheryl Tulley
Christina Merlino, CN CGP
Christina Sbarra
Christine Horton
Christl Michele
Claire Viadro
Conky Price
Daniela Schmidt
Dara Crawford
Darrell Youngman
Daryl Honor
David Alistair Brown
David-Michael Monasch
Debra Mae White Stephens
Diane Bradley
Diane Rosenblatt
Donald Piranty
Douglas Miller
Dr Dom Burke
Edward Graham
Edythe Heus
Eric Belsey
Erickson Daniel
Federico Acuna
Frank Fienbork
Fredi Tal
Gary Correia
Guest 1129726210
Guest 1196455479
Guest 1298904482
Guest 1312807011
Guest 1444308662
Heather and David Bernikoff-Raboy
Thank You
Aline O’Connell
Ananti Shah
Angelita Woosnam
Ann Rea
Ann Rothstein
Ari Vaala
Benjamin Paul
Bernadette Baring
Brendan O'Brien
Bridget Copley
Carol Petrash
Cherri Campbell
Christina Moore
Corinne Dehn
Daniel Leitgeb
Daniel Sieff
David Bryant
Deanne Travis
Debora Conti
Dieter De Bie
Dominik Scheidl
Elizabeth Jones
Elizabeth Gibbons
Falko Hexel
Fionn Turnbull
Guest 1211773056
Guest 1213214136
Guest 1299522316
Guest 1376983699
Guest 1440163420
Guest 1462403165
Guest 1536434855
Guest 1615437169
Guest 162331207
Guest 1659372589
Guest 1687700420
Guest 1692181697
Guest 1744904850
Guest 1888580227
Thank You
Allen S. Hoaglund
Anne Ventura
Gary Stoos
Greg Conard
Guest 1093549603
Guest 1622301395
Guest 1906124274
Guest 1995693912
Guest 2065967038
Guest 284581543
Guest 528657630
Guest 643645222
Guest 759729630
Guest 845651414
J/ P. Blum
Thank You
Dana Coyne
Guest 1531849509
Guest 1580801753
Guest 1754836467
Guest 1763339610
Guest 2057397267
Guest 2120420107
Guest 2120590459
Guest 2597944
Guest 264209823
Guest 277645453
Guest 303561593
Guest 314729081
Guest 428162231
Guest 483565230
Guest 637219009
Guest 669145200
Guest 703260750
Guest 719470045
Guest 729161743
Guest 729783211
Guest 822770363
Guest 841313736
Guest 855776596
Guest 91621276
Guest 958228732
Hartmut Groeneveld
Helena Gough
Ines Steward
Ingun Schneider
Jaffra Austin
Jamee Culbertson
James Ducroiset
Jami Grassi
Jan Cohen
Jason Clark
Jason Hayman
Jill Meadows
Joan E Chinnery ( Kiri Devi)
Joan T Reynolds
John Balkowitsch
John Suzuki
Joseph Cowan
Karen Gay
Petra Dorfsman, ND, CNS, IFMCP
Regina Jäschke
Spiritual Singles
Vera S
Thank You
Gerrit Overweg
Guest 1944873948
Guest 291194889
Guest 291469166
Guest 323069795
Guest 391406865
Guest 416482878
Guest 521924352
Guest 630762278
Guest 742686483
Guest 860377687
Guest 932660145
Haumea Hanakahi
Helen Witts
James Wittes
Janice Castro
Jason Adamson
Jem Friar
Jennifer Gilbert
Jenný Dögg Björgvinsdóttir
Jo Oppenheim
Jo Roseborough
Joe Exnowski06121961
John Loppnow
Jolene Monheim
Jordi Sola
Joseph Kennedy
Joyce Campbell
Judy Curtis
Julie & Milan Joinson
Karen Rafton
Kathleen L Clark
Kerry Rodgers
Khaled Akkoub
Kim Noreen Anderson
Laura Powers
Laurie Arroyo
Linda Beitz
Lori Barian
Mary Yount
Ranee Maharajh
Rebecca Olmsted
Ruth Addinall
Thank You
Jeremiah Duke
Joe Vastola
Kathy Gornik
Leida Schoggen
Lucy Spangler-Gore
Marilyn Trapeni
Mary Walkes
Mascha Miedaner
Paula Curtis-Burn
Peter Peebles
Roswitha Meyer
Tripp Micou
Vanessa Silva
Thank You
Holly Koteen and Michael Soule
Kathleen Korth
Kathy Jerin
Katria Fuller
Kim Frazar Blantz
Kristin Ramsden
Layne Zimmerman
Leslie Newman
Lidija Juka
Lisa Carrillo
Lisa Krausz
Lynn Kramer
Marcela Duris
Marcy Emerson-Peters
Mark Ryan
Mary Delay
Maryam Mehran
Michael Choy
Michael Wolgast
Monty Zukowski
Natasha Chisdes
Phyllis Lefohn
Rita Mcmillan
Rolf S. Kevin
Rolf Steinberg
Sara Harris
Sarah Kotzamani
Sarah Reagan
Satya Kaur
Sergio Landolfi
Sherry Adams Foster
Soheila Lighvani
Stevie Ross
Susan Campbell
Susan Mckenzie
Susanna Grace
Suzanne Darley
Tammy Mclellan
Teresa Ferrari
Teresa Perez De La Sala
Tho Vong
Tim Lundeen
Toni Ehrlich-Feldman
Ulrich Werner
Van James
Vanessa Cisneros
Verde Vida
Walter Collins
Yvonne Bräutigam
Zita Annen
Thank You
Lynne Ludeman
Macgregor Knox
Maïa Van Brusselt
Maria Mosca
Marius Scurtescu
Mark Mcveigh
Mark Sonnenberg
Martin Fox
Nadine Leitgeb
Nicholas Simmons
Peggy Steckert
Philip Incao Md
Phillip Mountrose
Phillip Sauerbeck
Rob Coven
Robert F Thurrell
Robin Hilary
Robin Mackenzie-Suggate
Ryan West
Sally Oh
Sally Trimble
Sam Neal
Sarah Cane
Stephanie Mills
Sue Jones
Susan Conlon
Susan Giegold
Susan Holzer
The Boise Family
Theresa Szewczuk
Trevor Mepham
Volker Hopf
Yvo Sijpkens


We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.


©opylight 2018 DAWN OF HEARTS - a poetic-science documentary


Log in with your credentials


Forgot your details?


Create Account

Send this to a friend